Resources
Statutorily Required Summit Delegates
Congressional Members

1.   Newt Gingrich, Speaker of the House
2.   Richard Gephardt, House Minority Leader
3.   Trent Lott, Majority Leader of the Senate
4.   Tom Daschle, Minority Leader of the Senate
5.   William Goodling, Chairman, House Committee on Education and the Workforce
6.   William Clay, Ranking Member, House Committee on Education and the Workforce
7.   James Jeffords, Chairman, Senate Labor and Human Resources Committee
8.   Edward Kennedy, Ranking Member, Senate Labor and Human Resources Committee
9.   Charles Grassley, Chairman, Senate Special Committee on Aging
10.  John Breaux, Ranking Member, Senate Special Committee on Aging
11.  John Edward Porter, Chairman, House Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services
12.  David Obey, Ranking Member, House Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services
13.  Arlen Specter, Chairman, Senate Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education
14.  Tom Harkin, Ranking Member, Senate Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education

Heads of Federal Departments & Agencies as Designated by the President

15.  Albert Gore Jr., Vice President of the United States
16.  Alexis Herman, Secretary of Labor
17.  Olena Berg, Assistant Secretary of Labor, Pension & Welfare Benefits Administration
18.  Robert Rubin, Secretary of Treasury
19.  Lawrence Summers, Deputy Secretary of Treasury
20.  Charles Rossotti, Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service
21.  David Strauss, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
22.  Aida Alvarez, Administrator, Small Business Administration
23.  Arthur Levitt, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Commission
24.  Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services
25.  Daniel Glickman, Secretary of Agriculture
26.  William Daley, Secretary of Commerce
27.  Richard Riley, Secretary of Education
28.  Kenneth S. Apfel, Social Security Administrator
29.  Roger W. Mehle, Executive Director, Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
30.  Ellen Seidman, Director, Office of Thrift Supervision
31.  Janice R. Lachance, Director, Office of Personnel Management
32.  William Cohen, Secretary of Defense

ASEC Board Members (Charter Partners)

33.  Matthew Fink, President, Investment Company Institute
34.  Josephine Tsao, Vice President, Global Compensation and Benefits, IBM
35.  Thomas L. West, Jr., Chairman and CEO, VALIC
36.  John Turner, Chairman & CEO, ReliaStar Financial Services
37.  Frank Newman, President & CEO, Bankers Trust
38.  Dallas Salisbury, President & CEO, Employee Benefit Research Institute ( Chairman - ASEC)
39.  Don Blandin, President, ASEC

EBRI Logo