Resources
1998 Appointed Summit Delegates

Henry J. Aaron, The Brookings Institution

Lea Abdnor, The Cato Institute

Fay Allen, State Farm Insurance

Roger C. Altman, Evercore Partners, Inc.

Wayne D. Angell, Bear, Stearns & Co., Inc.

Ward Armstrong, American Express Company

Terry Atkinson, Municipal Securities Rule Making Board

John Bachmann, EdwardJones

Meredith Bagby, Third Millennium

Max Baucus, U.S. Senate

James E. Bayne, Exxon Corporation

Theodore R. Benna, 401(k) Association

Dianne Bennett, Hodgson Russ Andrew Woods & Goodyear LLP

James Bentley, American Hospital Association

John H. Biggs, TIAA-CREF

Richard Billings, R.L. Billings and Company

Jay W. Bixby, National Conference on Public Employee Retirement Systems

J. Kenneth Blackwell, State of Ohio

Phyllis C. Borzi, O'Donoghue & O'Donoghue

Jon Boscia, Lincoln National Corporation

John Brennan, The Vanguard Group

Eli Broad, SunAmerica, Inc.

Colette Brown, University of Hawaii

Ellen A. Bruce, University of Massachusetts

Melissa Buckley, Prima Facie, Inc.

R. Thomas Buffenbarger, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

Donald J. Butt, U.S. West Investment Management Company

Paula Calimafde, Small Business Council of America

Joyce D. Campbell, Senator Bob Dole

Carroll Campbell, Jr., American Council of Life Insurance

Hilda M. Cannon, Georgia-Pacific Corporation

Marshall N. Carter, State Street Corporation

David Certner, American Association of Retired Persons

Pamela Cipriano, American Nurses Association

Nelson Civello, Dain Rauscher, Inc.

William L. Clay, Jr., Missouri General Assembly

Christopher Clements, Golden Eagle Distributors

James Collins, North Dakota Public Employees Retirement Systems

William Dale Crist, California Public Employees Retirement System

Jerry Dattel, Legg Mason Wood Walker, Inc.

John David Davenport, International Foundation for Retirement

Sheryl Davenport, St. Louis Teachers Union

Clinton Demetriou, BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc.

James Dimon, Travelers Group

Paul R. Dimond, Miller, Caufield, Paddoch & Stone

Benjamin Domenech, Human Events

Douglas Dority, United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Adam Dubitsky, ABD Communications, Inc.

Lynn Dudley, APPWP

Ken Duncan, Louisiana State Treasury

Patricia Dunn, Barclays Global Investors

Pierre S. DuPont, Richard, Layton & Finger

Frederic Edelman, Edelman Financial Services, Inc.

Charles E. Elliott, Mississippi Credit Union System

John N. Erlenborn, Georgetown University Law Center

William L. Eubanks, Jr., Eubanks & Betts, PLLC

Shannon Evans, Evans & Associates

Harris Fawell, Member of Congress

Karen Ferguson, Pension Rights Center

Peter Ferrara, Americans For Tax Reform

Gary Fethke, The University of Iowa

Mark Fetting, Prudential Investments Retirement Services

Mike Fitzgerald, State of Iowa

Jonathan Barry Forman, University of Oklahoma College of Law

Carolyn Forrest, UAW

Lynn Franzoi, Fox Group, A News Corporation Company

William G. Gale, The Brookings Institution

Robert Garner, Ernst & Young LLP

Ray Gaydos, Marriott International

Ron Gebhartsbauer, American Academy of Actuaries

Sam Gejdenson, U.S. House of Representatives

Gary Gentzler, Gentzler & Smith Associates, Inc.

Robert Georgine, Building and Construction Trade Department

Leo W. Gerard, United Steelworkers of America

Craig Gholston, Gen-X Invest

Dylan Coburn Glenn, Dylan Gelnn for Congress

Lamond Godwin, Peachtree Asset Management

William Goldberg, KPMG Peat Marwick LLP

James T. Gordon, American Administration Services Company

Vicki Gottlich, National Senior Citizens Law Center

Brian Graff, American Society of Pension Actuaries

Bob Graham, U.S. Senate

Joe Grano, Paine Webber, Inc.

Mathew Greenwald, Mathew Greenwald & Associates

Sarita Gupta, U.S. Students Association

Daniel Halperin, Harvard Law School

Brent R. Harris, PIMCO Funds

Thomas J. Healey, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Teresa Heinz, Heinz Family Foundation

John T. Herndon, Florida State Board of Administration

Melissa Heiger, State Street Global Advisors

Donald Hill, Georgia Department of Insurance

Jim Hill, Oregon State Treasury

Amy Holmes, Independent Women's Forum

Mary Hounsell, Women's Institute For A Secure Retirement

David R. Hubers, American Express Financial Advisors

Frank Hurt, Bakery, Confectionaery & Tobacco Workers International Union

Marlynne Ingram, University of Iowa

Milton M. Irvin, Blalock & Partners, L.P.

Richard W. Jackson, Presnell Gage Accounting & Consulting, NFIB

Regina Jefferson, Catholic University of America

Gloria T. Johnson, Coalition of Labor Union Women

Karen Jordan, Alaska Pension Services, Ltd.

Howard Kaloogian, California State Legislature

Alan N. Kanter, Alan N. Kanter & Associates, Inc.

John Kimpel, Fidelity Investments

Beth Kobliner, Freelance

Robert D. Krinsky, The Segal Company

Barbara J. Krumsiek, Calvert Group, Ltd.

Carmela G. Lacayo, National Association For Hispanic Elderly

Marc Lackritz, Securities Industry Association

Heather Lamm, Third Millennium

Diahann Lassus, National Association of Women Business Owners

Richard Lauer, Lauer Financial Group, Ltd

Gerald Letendre, Diamond Casting & Machine Co., Inc.

William Lucy, AFSCME

Marian Lupu, Pima Council On Aging

Ronald R. Lyons, Stewart Brothers Paint Company

William M. Lyons, American Century Companies, Inc.

Julius A. Maddox, Michigan Education Association

Joseph D. Malone, Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Shawn Marcell, Prima Facie, Inc.

Johnetta Marshall, Older Women's League

Phil Matthews, BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.

Nancy Mayer, Office of the General Treasurer

H. Carl McCall, New York State Comptroller's Office

Douglas J. McCarron, United Brotherhood of Carpenters

Thomas J. McInerney, Aetna Retirement Services

Kevin McRaith, American Express Trust

Martha A. McSteen, National Committee To Preserve Social Security and Medicare

Ron Merolli, National Life of Vermont

Rita D. Metras, Eastman Kodak Company

Virginia Miller, Fleet Financial Group

James A. Mitchell, American Express Financial Advisors

Daniel Mitchell, The Heritage Foundation

Charles Moody, C.D. Moody Construction Company, Inc.

Lena Moore, Paul Junior High School

Dana M. Muir, University of Michigan Business School

Alicia H. Munnell, Boston College Carroll School of Management

Heather Nauert, Pioneer Strategies, Inc.

Richard Neal, U.S. House of Representatives

Byron Oliver, Cigna Retirement & Investment

Anna Padia, The Newspaper Guild of the Communications Workers

Aubrey Patterson, BancorpSouth, Inc.

Martha Priddy Patterson, KMPG Compensation & Benefits Practice

Henry Paulson, Jr., Goldman Sachs & Co.

Donald Payne, U.S. House of Representatives

Susan M. Phillips, Federal Reserve System

Martha Phillips, Concord Coalition

Michael Pietzsch, Polese, Pietzsch, Williams, & Nolan, P.A.

Jeffrey Pollock, New Hampshire Business Development Corporation

Earl Pomeroy, U.S. House of Representatives

Kenneth Porter, DuPont Company

Richard Prey, The Principal Financial Group

Louis E. Prezau, City National Bank of New Jersey

Hugh Price, Urban League

Curtis L. Pringle, California State Assembly

Steve Protulis, National Council of Senior Citizens

Anna M. Rappaport, William M. Mercer, Inc.

Ronald Readmond, International Equity Partners, Inc.

Frank Ready, Public Employees' Retirement System of Mississippi

Beth I. Renge, Renge & Securities Company, Inc.

Hans Riemer, 2030 CENTER

Elaine Roberts, South Dakota Education Association

Pati Robinson, Westin Hotels & Resorts

Elaine Rosen, UNUM Life Insurance Company of America

Robert Rozen, Washington Counsel, P.C.

Heather Ruth, The Bond Market Association

Linda R. Savitsky, Government Finance Officers of U.S. and Canada

Deborah Sawyer, Enviromental Designs

Andrea Batista Schlesinger, Social Security Challenge

Beau Schweikert, Economic Security 2000 Nations Bank

Robert T. Scully, National Association of Police Organizations, Inc.

Susan Serota, Winthrop, Stimson, Putman & Roberts

Gerry Shea, AFL-CIO

Samuel J. Simmons, National Caucus and Center On Black Aged

Fredric S. Singerman, Seyfarth, Shaw, Fairweather & Geraldson

Maceo K. Sloane, NCM Capital Management Group, Inc

William H. Song, Davies, Roberts & Reid

Randi L. Starr, Deloitte & Touche LLP

John L. Steffens, Merrill Lynch & Company, Inc.

Ken Steiner, Watson Wyatt Worldwide

Andrew Stern, SEIU

C. Eugene Steuerle, The Urban Institute

Victoria L. Swaja, Information Network Corporation

Leland Harris Swenson, National Farmers Union

Richard Thau, Third Millennium

Fernando Torres-Gil, University of California, Los Angeles

Marion Tse, Goodwin, Proctor & Hoar, LLP

Sandra Turner, Sandra R. Turner & Associates, Inc.

Thomas C. Walker, Associated Benefits Corporation

Brad Walsh, Mitchell McNutt Threadgill Smith & Sams, PA

Sunny Warren, 4th Congressional District of Georgia

Eugene R. Waschbush, National Council On Teacher Retirement

Carolyn Weaver, American Enterprise Institute

Milton Wells, Wells & Associates

James Wordsworth, Jr's Steakhouse

Albert C. Zapanta, U.S. Mexico Chamber of Commerce

James W. Ziglar, Painewebber, Inc.

Roger H. Zion, 60 Plus Association

EBRI Logo